Privacy Policy

DPA.COM.SG PRIVACY POLICY

Agreement to Collection, Use and/or Disclosure of Data and/or Information
The DP group of companies (the “group” as defined below) operate www.dpa.com.sg  (the "Site") and we take your privacy seriously. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and/or disclosure of all data and/or information that we receive from users of the Site. Please look through this policy prior to the usage of our site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection, use and/or disclosure of the categories of personal data (as defined in the Personal Data Protection Act, Singapore Statutes) and other data listed below, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and for the purposes stated herein.
 
References to “the group’, “the DP group of companies”, “DP Architects”, “we”, “us” or “our“ in our Site shall be deemed to be references to DP Architects Pte Ltd and/or any, each and every of it’s affiliated company or subsidiary or associated company in the organisation of the DP group of companies, further details of which are available at our Site.
 
Collection, Use and/or Disclosure of Personal Data
If you submit any personal data to us, you consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data for purposes in connection with your submission. In particular, if you submit an employment application in response to a job posting on this Site, you consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data (including but not limited to your name, e-mail, address and contact number) for purposes in connection with your employment application and any potential employment.
 
Collection, Use and/or Disclosure of Log Data (or Site Usage Data)
By using the Site, you consent to us collecting, using and/or disclosing information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”) for the purposes stated below. This Log Data may include information such as your computer's browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date log of your visit, as well as the time spent on those pages and other user statistics.
 
The purposes of collecting, using and/or disclosing the Log Data is to better understand DP Architect’s website traffic demographics and activities. All activities fall within the boundaries of the Google Analytics Terms of Service. To prevent your Log Data from being used by Google Analytics, you may go to the Google Analytics opt-out page to opt out.
 
Collection, Use and/or Disclosure of Cookies
“Cookies” are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier that allows the server to store information about a user. Cookies are usually sent to your browser from a website to your computer's hard drive.
 
By using the Site, you consent to us collecting, using and/or disclosing Cookies for the purposes of enhancing your web browsing experience. By configuring your browser settings, you can opt to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. By opting out, some portions of our Site may not be available.
 
Data Intermediaries
The group may engage data intermediaries for the purposes of processing the categories of data mentioned above. As such, by using this Site and/or transmitting or submitting any data to us, you consent to the collection, use, and/or disclosure of such data by or to such data intermediaries for the purposes stated herein.
 
Security and Disclosure
While the group make every reasonable effort to safeguard the data provided by you,  we do not guarantee the security of your data, or the transmission and/or storage thereof, over the internet and in cyberspace.
 
We may collect, use and/or disclose your data (whether personal data or otherwise) if it is required (or we reasonably believe it is required) by law or by the relevant authorities or government agencies, or in legal proceedings.
 
Should you believe that this Site is no longer secure, please notify us as soon as possible.
 
Links to Third Party Websites
This Site contains links to other third party websites. In the event that you choose to use or access any such links or websites, please be aware that we are not responsible for any collection, use and/or disclosure of your data or any consequences thereof by or to such third party websites. We recommend that you read the privacy policies of the third party websites that you choose to access. This Privacy Policy only applies to information and data collected by us on this Site (i.e. www.dpa.com.sg).
 
Changes to This Privacy Policy
The group reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy each time you use or access the Site for any changes in this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Site constitutes your agreement to the subsisting Privacy Policy at the time of your usage or access.
 
Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at communications@dpa.com.sg or write to us at the following address:

DP Architects Pte Ltd.
6 Raffles Boulevard
#04-100 Marina Square
Singapore 039594
 
 
This Privacy Policy was last modified on 16 January 2018